skip to main content

Clubs and Activities

Overview Card Icon
Overview
Top of Page

In addition to the list of clubs below, any group of students can petition NHS to accept them as an official NHS group with a faculty advisor. For more information, please see your Guidance Counselor.

For a description of each of these activities, please click here.
 

Student_Government Card Icon
Student Government
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Class of 2021  Sara Cokonis, Sarah Scannell
 Class of 2022  Tina Cochran, Melissa Martin
 Class of 2023  Tracey Glynn
 Class of 2024  M. Bachman, Ashley Lieblein
 

Theater Card Icon
Theater
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Theater Productions  Lisa Zaleski, Stephanie Williams
 

Peer_Leadership_/_Support_Groups Card Icon
Peer Leadership / Support Groups
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Girls Forward  Kathleen Michko
 Gender & Sexuality Alliance  Carly Fair
 Student Advisory Council  Nadine Holohan
 

International Card Icon
International
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 DECA (Association of Marketing Students)  TBA
 Delta Epsilon Phi, German National Honor Society  TBA
 GAPP (German American Partnership Program)  Spencer Wolf
 International Club  Chrissa Pissios
 International Cultural Club  Aileen Maconi
 

Community_Service Card Icon
Community Service
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Best Buddies  Jessica Buchman
 Interact  Jill Moran
 Leo’s Club  Catherine Taggart
 NHS (National Honor Society)  Ken Cole
 Student Ambassadors  Patricia Blackstock
 

Technology Card Icon
Technology
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 RWDC (Real World Design Challenge)  Sarah Leadbeater
 Sailbot  Sarah Leadbeater, Mike Morse
 Tech Club  Mike Morse
 Rocketry Team   Griffin Brown, Tracey Glynn
 

Athletics Card Icon
Athletics
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Baseball (M)  
 Basketball (M/F)  
 Cheerleading (M/F)  
 Cross Country (M/F)  
 Field Hockey (M/F)  
 Football (M/F)  
 Golf (M/F)  
 Ice Hockey (M/F)  
 Indoor Track (M/F)  
 Lacrosse (M/F)  
 Outdoor Track (M/F)  
 Soccer (M/F)  
 Softball (F)  
 Swimming (M/F)  
 Tennis (M/F)  
 Skiing (F)  
 Wrestling (M/F)  
 Volleyball (F)  
 Captains Council  Kyle Hodsdon
 

Arts_/_Recreation Card Icon
Arts / Recreation
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Art Club  Aileen Maconi
 NHS Marching Band  Steven Cohen
 Culinary Club  Nadine Holohan
 En-Aitch Ess (Yearbook)  Jessica LeBlanc, Casey McNulty
 Masthead (Newspaper)  TBA
 NAHS (National Art Honor Society)  Aileen Maconi, Mary Rakoski
 Poetry Slam Team  Deborah Szabo
 Record Magazine  Kathleen Michko
 Ultimate Frisbee  Mike Guthrie
 

Outdoors Card Icon
Outdoors
Top of Page

 Group  Advisor
 Environmental Club  Graciela Cummins
 GOMI (Gulf of Maine Institute)  Erin Hobbs